Giampietro v. McGinley
[…] General Statutes § 14-295 allows recovery for personal injury that results from reckless violation of the motor vehicle statutes. As discussed above, loss of consortium is a personal injury recognized by Connecticut courts, and the plaintiffs have pleaded their entitlement to multiple damages under § 14-295 by allegations that the defendants recklessly violated enumerated motor vehicle statutes.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "Double or treble damages for persons injured as a result of certain traffic violations. In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

In counts five, seven, and eleven of the amended complaint, the plaintiffs specifically allege that the defendants violated General Statutes § 14-218a, and § 14-222(a).