Giambalvo v. United States
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his counsel, believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.
Id. § 55-7B-6(c). He argues that his "action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability" for which an expert is not required to establish a breach of the standard of care, and that he need only file a "statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the healthcare provider," which is what he did when he filed his administrative grievances with the BOP. (Dkt. No. 51-1 at 6 (citing W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c))).