Giacobbe v. 115 Mulberry, LLC
[…] See e.g. Mendez v City of New York, 259 AD2d 441, 442 (1st Dept 1999) (internal citation omitted) ("An individual acting solely in his capacity as agent of his corporate principal, without any showing of exclusively independent control of operations, cannot be held individually liable for alleged corporate wrongdoing").

Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to state a claim against Rodriguez and the complaint must be dismissed as against her.

Piercing the Corporate Veil

In general, members of the LLC are personally exempt from the LLC's obligations. See LLC Law § 609 (a): "Neither a member . . . nor an agent of a limited liability company . . . is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other . . . solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities . . . in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company."

However, plaintiff seeks to hold Croman responsible under the veil piercing theory, which applies to LLCs. See e.g. Retropolis, Inc. v 14th St. Dev.