Giacobbe v. 115 Mulberry, LLC
[…] The court has already determined that all of the causes of action in the complaint must be dismissed as against Rodriguez and that plaintiff has sufficiently pled that Croman may be individually liable to the same extent as 115 Mulberry, LLC, on the basis of an alter-ego or corporate veil-piercing theory.

Breach of the Warranty of Habitability-Third Cause of Action

Real Property Law § 235 - b (1) states the following, in relevant part:

"In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety."

This statutory warranty has been described as "creating an implied promise by the landlord that the demised premises are fit for human occupancy." Solow v Wellner, 86 NY2d 582, 588 (1995) (citation omitted).