Giacobbe v. 115 Mulberry, LLC
[…] Administrative Code § 27-2005 (d) "protects residential tenants from harassment by building owners," and was created "to address a perceived effort by landlords to empty rent-regulated apartments by harassing tenants into giving up their occupancy rights . . . ." Aguaiza v Vantage Props., 69 AD3d 422, 423 (1st Dept 2010).

Pursuant to Administrative Code § 27-2004 (a) (48), harassment is defined as the following, in relevant part:

"any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (i) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of the following . . . : a. using force against, [or making threats] that force will be used against, any person lawfully entitled to occupancy . . . b. repeated interruptions or discontinuances of essential services . . . d. commencing repeated baseless or frivolous court proceedings against any person lawfully entitled to occupancy . . . g. other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that cause or are intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy."