Giacchino v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] relating to controlled substances"; (4) section 304(a)(5) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/304(a)(5) (West 2010)), which provides that the Department may suspend or revoke a license to dispense a controlled substance when the licensee has "violated any provision" of the Act or any "rules promulgated" thereunder; (5) section 22(A)(5) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(5) (West 2010)), which prohibits a physician from engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public; and (6) section 22(A)(20) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(20) (West 2010)), which prohibits a physician from engaging in "[i]mmoral conduct in the commission of any act including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee's practice." ¶ 8 With respect to M.M., C.C., H.M. and E.V., the Department alleged that plaintiff prescribed controlled substances to them without: (1) properly evaluating and/or monitoring them for signs and symptoms of addiction; and (2) properly evaluating and/or examining their medical conditions.