Giacchino v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The Department alleged plaintiff thereby violated sections 22(A)(5), (A)(17), and (A)(33) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(5), (A)(17), (A)(33) (West 2010)), and sections 304(a)(5) and 312(h) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. 720 ILCS 570/304(a)(5) (West 2010); 720 ILCS 570/312(h) (West 2010). ¶ 9 With respect to C.S., the Department alleged that plaintiff postdated a prescription for Xanax and Norco, thereby violating section 22(A)(31) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(31) (West 2010)), which prohibits a "false, fraudulent or deceptive statement in any document connected with practice under this Act." The Department also alleged that plaintiff's postdating of C.S.'s prescription for Xanax and Norco violated sections 22(A)(5) and (A)(33) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(5) and (A)(33) (West 2010)), and section 304(a)(5) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. 720 ILCS