Giacchino v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] during that visit. ¶ 7 The Department alleged that by these acts against G.K., plaintiff violated: (1) section 22(A)(17) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(17) (West 2010)), which prohibits the prescribing, selling, administering, distributing and/or giving any drug classified as a controlled substance or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes; (2) section 22(A)(33) of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(33) (West 2010)), which prohibits the violation of state or federal laws or regulations relating to controlled substances; (3) section 312(h) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/312(h) (West 2010)), which provides that "[a]n order purporting to be a prescription issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of professional treatment *** and which is intended to provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to maintain [his] or any other individual's physical or psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the meaning and intent" of the Act and that the prescriber "shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the law relating to controlled substances"; (4) section 304(a)(5) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/304(a)(5) (West 2010)), which provides that the Department may suspend or