Giacchino v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] ¶ 41 F. Evidence As To The Charges Regarding Patient C.S.

¶ 42 Detective Mike Umbenhower of the Naperville Police Department Special Operations Group testified that on February 17, 2010, C.S. was arrested after committing traffic offenses and after he was discovered to have a bag of cannabis in his pocket. At the police station, Detective Umbenhower inventoried the contents of C.S.'s wallet and discovered a prescription written to C.S. by plaintiff for Xanax and Norco. The prescription was post-dated February 24, 2010. The post-dating of a prescription violates federal law, specifically 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05(a), which states: "All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as of, and signed on, the day when issued."

¶ 43 G. Dr. Buvanendran's Expert Testimony

¶ 44 Dr. Asokumar Buvanendran is a licensed physician and board certified in anesthesiology and pain management.