Ghiotto v. City of San Diego
[…] The fees were comprised of $1,211,554 through the second trial, plus an additional $56,030 incurred for posttrial motions.

The City opposed the motion. Among other things, it argued that an award of attorney fees should be denied, or at least reduced, based on (1) the Firefighters' limited success in the litigation, and (2) the fact that, given the small monetary recovery obtained, the action purportedly could have been brought as a limited civil case. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 86 [describing the type of proceedings considered limited civil cases]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a) ["Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case... where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case."]; Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 976 (Chavez) [§ 1033, subd. (a) "gives a trial court discretion to deny attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on a FEHA claim but recovers an amount that could have been recovered in a limited civil case"].)