Ghiotto v. City of San Diego
[…] The trial court refused to give the instruction, commenting that it was "legalese, " and explaining that it was inappropriate because the City had "offered the evidence itself for a different relevant purpose, " namely, to show that it took immediate corrective action in response to the harassment.

We conclude that the trial court properly rejected the proposed instruction, as it would have been confusing to the jury and an inaccurate statement of the law in the context of a sexual harassment case. Evidence Code section 1151 states that "[w]hen, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event." The rule expressed in Evidence Code section 1151 is intended to apply in negligence cases or cases of reckless or wanton misconduct (Ault v. International Harvester Co.