Ghee v. Pleasant
[…] The court filed an interlocutory judgment on December 11, 2013 ordering appointment of Kevin A. Singer as a referee to obtain an appraisal of the properties and determine whether a settlement could be reached; if no settlement could be reached, the referee was to sell the properties. Plaintiff sought a stay of the judgment, but her motion was denied. After entry of the interlocutory judgment, both properties were sold.

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]fter a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence." The purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 is to "'"dispense with the need for the defendant to produce evidence"'" where the court is persuaded that "'"the plaintiff has failed to sustain [her] burden of proof."'" (Roth v.