Ghazvini v. Pittsburgh Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
[…] Hernandez v. Martinez, No. 12-CV-06133-LHK, 2014 WL 3962647, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2014).

         "Both the federal [FLSA] and California law require that an employer pay overtime wages to employees unless those employees are classified as exempt employees under the applicable law." Rhea v. General Atomics, 227 Cal.App.4th 1560, 1566-67 (Cal.App. 4th Dist. 2014); s ee 29 U.S.C. § 207; Cal. Lab. Code § 510. To enforce these overtime provisions, both the FLSA and the CLC create an express right of action. See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("An action to recover the liability prescribed in [section 207] may be maintained against any employer... in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction."); Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) ("Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation."). Thus, the federal and state law provisions that Plaintiff cites each allow a private right of action to redress an employer's alleged failure to pay overtime.