Case No. 04-C-0176.
[…] Id. at 433 (citing Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 570-71 (1972));see also Zinermon, 494 U.S. at 125.
Plaintiff contends that defendants' legal loan policy is unconstitutional because defendants deducted money from his prison account without providing plaintiff due process. Defendants contend that their actions are authorized because state law gives them complete control over a prisoner's use of property.
Wis. Stat. § 301.32(1) provides in relevant part:
All money and other property delivered to an employee of any state correctional institution for the benefit of a prisoner shall be delivered to the warden who shall enter the property on his or her accounts to the credit of the prisoner. The property may only be used under the direction and with the approval of the warden.
It is undisputed that inmates in Wisconsin have a property interest in prisoner accounts. Campbell v. Miller, 787 F.2d 217, 222 (7th Cir. 1986). Thus, state prisoners are entitled to due process with respect to any deprivation of this money.Zinermon, 494 U.S. at 125; see also Reynolds v.