Ghaffari v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] But notwithstanding these conclusory statements, Ghaffari fails to allege any conduct that constitutes a clear First or Fifth Amendment violation.

See Thorsted v. Kelly, 858 F.2d 571, 573 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Docket No. 22 at ¶ 9.6.

See id. at ¶ 2.4.

Third , Ghaffari's wrongful inspection and disclosure claims fail as a matter of law. While Ghaffari raises his wrongful inspection and disclosure claims under 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1), that statute only provides a right of action "against the United States." Ghaffari does not name the United States as a party.

See 26 U.S.C. § 7431(1)(a) ("If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States").

See also Mid-S. Music Corp. v. Kolak, 756 F.2d 23, 25 (6th Cir. 1984) ([U]nder 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) the only proper defendant to such a suit is the United States").

Even amending his complaint to assert a cause of action against the United States would not save Ghaffari's claims.