G & G Fremont, LLC v. City of Las Vegas
[…] See generally Flick Theater, Inc. v. City of Las Vegas, 104 Nev. 87, 90, 752 P.2d 235, 237 (1988) (stating that "[t]o the contrary, the intent of the state, as clearly manifested in the above statutes, is to vest in local government the authority to regulate [the use of buildings and structures, in order to promote the health and general welfare of the community] as they see fit.").

Here, the Nevada Legislature explicitly grants the City of Las Vegas authority to impose civil penalties in lieu of criminal sanctions. NRS 268.019. Specifically, NRS 268.019 provides:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the governing body of an incorporated city may by ordinance provide that the violation of a particular ordinance of such governing body imposes a civil liability to the city in an amount not to exceed $500 instead of a criminal sanction.

2. The governing body of an incorporated city may by ordinance provide that a violation of an ordinance adopted by the governing body pursuant to NRS 268.4122 by the owner of commercial property imposes a civil liability to the city in an amount not to exceed $1,000 instead of a criminal sanction.