GFSI, INC. v. J-LOONG TRADING, LTD.
[…] Sept. 29, 1986), where the parties had an underlying sales agreement, is misplaced.

Because each purchase order and its corresponding invoice constituted a separate contract, GFSI could not lawfully set off the cost of the defective garments against the amount due on garments from separate purchase orders. The Court therefore sustains defendant's motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's liability on defendant's counterclaim.

II. Prejudgment Interest

J-Loong argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest on its counterclaim judgment under K.S.A. § 16-201 or K.S.A. § 84-2-709. GFSI denies that J-Loong is entitled to prejudgment interest under K.S.A. § 16-201 and claims that the amount due J-Loong is not liquidated under either statute.

Under Kansas law, "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate often percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; . . .; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts." K.S.A. § 16-201. In addition, when a buyer of personal property fails to pay the agreed price when due, the seller may recover the agreed price of the goods with interest from the date payment was due until the proper amount is actually tendered by the buyer. Desbian v.