Geyer v. Denessi
[…] On February 9, 1994, the court, Austin, J., granted the City of New London's Motion to Dismiss.

The original defendants moved to cite in the City of New London pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes 52-102 and § 52-572h. General Statutes § 52-102 provides the proper procedure for bringing into a suit persons whose negligence should be considered in apportioning liability. It states, in pertinent part:

Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving. . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102 (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572h provides, in pertinent part, that: