Civ. No. 13-576-SLR
[…] (D.I. 1) On July 26, 2013, the court granted plaintiffs Butamax™ Advanced Biofuels LLC and E.I. DuPont De Nemours and Company (collectively, "Butamax") motion for summary judgment of noninfringement of the '375 and '376 patents and finding certain claims of the '375 patent invalid. (D.I. 48; D.I. 49) Judgment was entered for Butamax as to these claims on August 8, 2013. (D.I. 51) The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1338(a).
The procedural history of this action may be found in the court's opinion on summary judgment. (D.I. 48)
2. Standard. Section 285 provides, in its entirety, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. "When deciding whether to award attorney fees under § 285, a district court engages in a two-step inquiry." MarcTec, LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, 664 F.3d 907, 915 (Fed. Cir. 2012).