Getty Props. Corp. v. Lukoil Ams. Corp.
[…] Liab. Litig., 2007 WL 1601491 [SD NY 2007], on reconsideration, 2007 WL 2936214 [2007] [discussing various claim principles and statutes of limitation under New York law]).

Section 52-577c (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that a plaintiff has "two years [to commence an action] from the date when the . . . damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."

Pursuant to the Master Lease, its performance and interpretation is governed and construed by the laws of the State of New York, without regard to principles of conflicts of law (Master Lease, ¶ 33.1).