Getchell v. Reilly
[…] ARLIE G. WALKER, Judge.

Burl L. Green, Portland, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the briefs were Green, Richardson, Green Griswold, Portland.

George Hibbard, Oregon City, argued the cause for respondent. On the brief were Paul D. Schultz, and Hibbard, Jacobs, Caldwell Kincart, Oregon City.

Before McALLISTER, Chief Justice, and PERRY, SLOAN, GOODWIN, DENECKE, HOLMAN and LUSK, Justices.


IN BANC


REVERSED AND REMANDED.


Plaintiff, contending that he was not a guest passenger, appeals a judgment for the defendant following an involuntary nonsuit.

ORS 30.115 "No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle * * * as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. As used in this section: