Geslak v. Suffolk County
[…] See Murphy v. Am. Home Prods., 58 N.Y.2d 293, 307 (1983). This three-year limitations period is shortened to one year and ninety days in the case of a claim alleged to have been caused by any "misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence, or wrongful act on the part of a county, its officers, agents, servants, or employees." See N.Y. County Law § 52(1) ("Every action under such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law."); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1)(c) ("No action shall be prosecuted . . . unless . . . the action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based.").