Case No. 96-3383.
[…] We do not consider that Riley defines the standard of review for the improper purpose component. However, even if it did, our conclusion would be the same.
Although we conclude the findings of the trial court support an award of attorney's fees under § 802.05(1), Stats., a remand is necessary for the trial court to determine the appropriate sanction. The sanction "may include the reasonable expenses incurred [by the defendants] because of the filing of the [acceptance of offer of judgment]." See § 802.05(1).
We do not decide whether the findings the trial court did make support an award under § 814.025, Stats. Section 814.025(4) provides that, "[t]o the extent § 802.05, Stats., is applicable and differs from this section, s. 802.05 applies." Since we have applied the "improper purpose" component of § 802.05(1), we do not decide whether the court's findings support sanctions under § 814.025(3)(a), Stats.