Gesicho v. State
[…] Federal Reserve Board, The 2019 Federal Reserve Payments Study, at 3 (Dec. 2019), available at: https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/pressreleases/files/2019-payments-study-20191219.pdf. Of the 75 percent of noncash payments, 34 percent were made by credit card payments and 55 percent were made by non-prepaid debit card payments in 2018. Id. at 3-4.

We find no abuse of discretion in the rulings by the trial court on appellant's objections to the testimony of either Mr. Kim or Det. Meta.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Section 8-205(b) of the Criminal Law Article, under which appellant was charged, provides:

(b) A person may not, with the intent to defraud another:
(1) falsely make a purported credit card;
(2) falsely emboss a credit card; or
(3) transfer or possess:
(i) a falsely made instrument or device that purports to be a credit card, with knowledge that the instrument or device was falsely made; or
(ii) a falsely embossed credit card with knowledge that the credit card was falsely made or falsely embossed.

The statute defines "falsely make" as meaning: "(i) to make or draw, wholly or partly, a device or instrument that purports to be a credit card but that is not a credit card because an issuer did not authorize the making or drawing; or (ii) to alter a credit card that was validly issued."