Case No. 3:12-cv-0627
[…] Ms. Gervasi, however, did not inherit her rights directly from Eleanore Whiting's estate in California, but only later, via Margaret Whiting's estate in New York. New York's statutes governing estates and inheritance, like California's, provide that "[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed." N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 11-3.2(b). As WCM points out, however, EPTL § 11-3.2(b) provides only that a decedent's cause of action "may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent" and, unlike California's statutes, does not discuss an action's passing to an heir in her individual capacity. Id. WCM construes that language as suggesting that a cause of action can only be brought by a representative of the decedent's estate. Ms.