Gervais v. Colvin
[…] Bustamante, 262 F.3d at 955 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.935). At this stage, the claimant bears the burden of proving that his alcoholism or drug addiction is not a contributing factor material to his disability determination. Ball, 254 F.3d at 822-23; see also Sousa v. Callahan, 143 F.3d 1240, 1245 (9th Cir. 1998) (remanding to give claimant opportunity to present evidence relevant to this issue).

20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1) further provides that "[t]he key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol."

B. The ALJ's Application of the Five-Step Process