Gersten v. 56 7th Ave. Llc
[…] If the tenant certifies that the income was below the threshold amount and the owner contests such certification, the owner may ask DHCR to verify the household income ( id. at § 26–504.3[c][1] ). DHCR must then request the necessary information from the tenant to allow N.Y. State Department of Taxation and Finance (DTF) to verify the household income ( id.). In the event DTF determines that the income surpasses $175,000 for each of the two previous years, DHCR must notify the parties and allow them 30 days to comment on the results ( see § 26–504.3[c][2] ). Thereafter, “[w]ithin forty-five days after the expiration of the comment period , the division shall, where appropriate, issue an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions of this law upon the expiration of the existing lease” ( id.) A tenant aggrieved by a DHCR deregulation order may challenge

it first in a Petition for Administrative Review (PAR) before DHCR, and if still dissatisfied with the result, the tenant may seek review before Supreme Court in a proceeding under article 78 of the CPLR.