Gersten v. 56 7th Ave. Llc
[…] Wilson v. One Ten Duane St. Realty Co., 123 A.D.2d 198, 201, 510 N.Y.S.2d 603 [1987] ). Where an owner, however, receives J–51 benefits in connection with such a renovation, the building will indeed be rent stabilized, for a period of time, by virtue of RSL (Administrative Code) § 26–504(c), which covers “[d]welling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of section 11–243.” ( see e.g. Matter of Eastern Pork Prods. Co. v. New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 187 A.D.2d 320, 590 N.Y.S.2d 77 [1992] ).