Gerosa Crane Serv. v. Int. Prods
[…] May 15, 1972

Max J. Gwertzman for plaintiff.

Newman Schlau for defendants.


In this case submitted to the court on stipulated facts the most interesting of the several questions presented, and apparently one of novel impression, is whether a lessor of equipment may recover for negligent damage by a lessee under a labor and material bond executed pursuant to section 137 State Fin. of the State Finance Law.

Ismalon International Products, Ltd. (Ismalon), a defendant in default, secured from International Fidelity Insurance Company (International) a labor and material bond pursuant to section 137 State Fin. of the State Finance Law in connection with work performed on a New York State project. In the usual language of such bonds, it was conditioned upon the prompt payment by Ismalon of "all moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials * * * in the prosecution of the work". In addition, it was provided "that all rights and remedies on this bond * * * shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of said section" (§ 137).

In connection with its work, Ismalon leased from the plaintiff, Gerosa Crane Service, Inc.