Germain v. Bishop
[…] Within his discretion, the PIO denied Mr. Germain's fee waiver request. Because the only source of funds available for Mr. Germain to pay the fees was his institutional account, which was over $4,000 in arrears, it was not unreasonable for the PIO to conclude that he could not otherwise afford to pay for the requested records. If and when Mr. Germain has funds available in his institutional account, he may request a fee estimate for the 37 pages of responsive documents and, if acceptable to him, the PIO may deduct from his account a reasonable fee consistent with the MPIA. See Gen. Prov. § 4-206(b) (permitting the official custodian to charge a "reasonable fee for . . . the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record"); Gen. Prov. § 4-206(c) ("official custodian may not charge a fee for the first 2 hours that are needed to search for a public record and prepare it for inspection").

Mr. Germain does not dispute that the PIO had discretion to deny the fee waiver request, nor does he argue that the PIO abused that discretion. See Gen. Prov. § 4-206(e) (vesting discretion in custodian to decide whether to waive fees).