Germain v. Bishop
[…] The PIO's response adequately explained that the location of security cameras within a correctional institution related to the "security procedures" at NBCI and was not disclosable. Mr. Germain maintains that the denial of the request was legally deficient because it failed to specify the "circumstances under which denial [was] permissible" pursuant to subsection (b) of that statute. See Gen. Prov. § 4-351(b) ("A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that the inspection would" meet one of seven enumerated criteria). Subsection (b) only applies to requests for information made by a "person in interest," which means "a person or governmental unit that is the subject of a public record[.]" Gen. Prov. § 4-101(g)(1). Mr.