Germain v. A.O. Smith Water Prods. Co.
[…] Jenkins Bros. is named as a defendant in this action "through its Insurers Liberty Mutual Insurance Company and FM Global f/k/a Affiliated FM Global Insurance Co." (Moving Affirmation, exhibit 2).

CPLR 311(a) provides, in relevant part, that "Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows: 1. upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law. A not-for- profit corporation may also be served pursuant to section three hundred six or three hundred seven of the not-for-profit corporation law; . . ."

BCL 306(b)(1) provides that "[sjervice of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee . . . ."

CPLR 311(b) provides that "[i]f service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within the one hundred twenty days allowed by section three hundred six-b of this article is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this section or any other law, service upon the corporation may be made in such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon motion without notice, directs."

Defendant Jenkins Bros., which manufactured valves that are alleged to have contained asbestos, was incorporated under the laws of New Jersey in 1907. In or about 1944 it became authorized to do business in New York as a foreign corporation by filing with the New York Secretary of State.