Germain v. A.O. Smith Water Prods. Co.
[…] Generally, in order to join actions for trial, there must be a "plain identity between the issues involved in the two controversies." Vigo S.S. Corp. v Marship Corp. of Monrovia, 26 NY2d 157, 161 (1970). "Consolidation or joint trials are 'favored by the courts in serving the interests of justice and judicial economy."' Bruno v Capetola, 101 AD3d 785, 786 (2d Dept 2012) (quoting Flaherty v RCP Assoc., 208 AD2d 496, 498 [2d Dept 1994]).

CPLR 602(a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue . . . and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."

That branch of Liberty Mutual's motion which seeks to join the issue of Jenkins' amenability to suit is granted insofar as it pertains to the Germain, Antle, Valensi, Cunningham, and Khan matters.