No. HHDFA044003301
[…] As did the previous court, the undersigned exercised its prerogative pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-213b to communicate with the Illinois court. The undersigned first reached an assistant clerk of the court. After checking the file, the clerk verified that the prior order was deleted from the system. To the query as to whether "deleted" meant only that the clerk was monitoring the order, the reply was that the order had been vacated and no longer existed.
General Statutes § 46b-213b states: "Communication between tribunals. A family support magistrate may communicate with a tribunal of another state in writing, or by telephone or other means, to obtain information concerning the laws of that state, the legal effect of a judgment, decree or order of that tribunal and the status of a proceeding in the other state. A family support magistrate may furnish similar information by similar means to a tribunal of another state."
The undersigned then asked to speak to a judge. After several transfers the undersigned was advised that no judge was available but a message could be left on voice mail. The undersigned left an inquiry on voice mail.