No. HHDFA044003301
[…] Furthermore, the judgment is accompanied by a document entitled "Admission of Paternity" which is signed by the respondent and a jurat taken by the trial judge. Furthermore, the respondent raised no challenge to the paternity judgment either at the time of registration or when he filed his motion to modify and objection to the notice and claim in 2003. Lastly, the respondent is precluded from attacking the Illinois paternity judgment in this tribunal by the provisions of General Statutes § 46b-213, which states: "A party whose paternity of a child has been previously determined by or pursuant to law may not plead nonpaternity as a defense to a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v inclusive."
A copy of the 1990 judgment is reproduced as Appendix A. (Editor's Note: The referenced attachment has not reproduced herein.)
The petitioner thereafter moved to the State of Indiana. The respondent was and is a resident of Connecticut.