Gerald v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc.
[…] Id. at 421. This is a very narrow standard of review.Id. Mere error in interpretation or application of the law is not sufficient to meet the standard. Id. The decision must "fly in the face of clearly established legal precedent." Id. An arbitration panel does not act in manifest disregard of the law unless: "(1) the applicable legal principle is clearly defined and not subject to reasonable debate; and (2) the arbitrators refused to heed that legal principle." Id.

III. ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-2-122(a)(1) provides:

Any person who:

. . .

(B) Sells a security in violation of § 48-2-121(a) (the purchaser not knowing of the violation of § 48-2-121(a), and who does not carry the burden of proof of showing that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the violation of § 48-2-121(a));
shall be liable to the person purchasing the security from the seller to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or, if the purchaser no longer owns the security, the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it and interest at the legal rate from the date of disposition.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-2-121(a) provides that it is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security in Tennessee, directly or indirectly to:

(1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

(2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) Engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Plaintiffs' Statement of Claim against Morgan Stanley relied on these statutes, which are included in the Tennessee Securities Act.