No. 1565 MDA 1999.
[…] It was inappropriate in this case for the lower court to rely on the waiver doctrine to avoid a proper assessment of appellee's earning capacity.
Id. at 132-133 n. 1.
¶ 8 Spousal and child support are to be awarded pursuant to a statewide guideline established by general rule of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Pa.R.C.P. 1910.16-1. The support guideline is to be "based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a). The rule further provides that:
In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the parties' assets, as warrant special attention.
Id.
¶ 9 A person's earning capacity is defined "not as an amount which the person could theoretically earn, but as that amount which the person could realistically earn under the circumstances, considering his or her age, health, mental and physical condition and training." Myers v.