Georgia v. Stringer
[…] DISCUSSION

I. REMOVAL OF THE STATE COURT PROCEEDING WAS IMPROPER

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, possessing "'only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.'" Exxon Mobile Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 552 (2005)(quoting Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994)). The statute regarding removal of state court criminal proceedings is very narrow, applying to only two types of cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1443 (2014). First, § 1443 permits removal of actions "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) (2014). Second, actions "[f]or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law" may be removed to federal court. Id. at § 1443(2).

Neither basis for removal is available here. First, § 1443(1) requires that "the right relied upon as the basis for removal is a 'right under' a law providing for equal civil rights." Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 793 (1966).