Georgia v. Davenport
[…] (Exhibit P-8.)

All of the charges against Plaintiff were dismissed on November 19, 2019, after the assigned assistant district attorney (“ADA”) moved to dismiss the charge of disorderly conduct against Plaintiff. (Exhibit P-2.) The ADA noted in his motion to dismiss that, based on his review, the evidence was insufficient to prove the case beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id.)

The Court finds that there was no probable cause to arrest Plaintiff.

i. Obstructing Governmental Administration

Section 195.05 of the New York Penal Law provides, in relevant part:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when [she] intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function, or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation,
physical force or interference, or by means of an independently unlawful act.
N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05; see Lennon v.