George v. Guitar Ctr., Inc.
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(3).) Finally, subdivision (a) does not apply "[i]f personal identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders." (Id., subd. (c)(4).)

Section 1747.08, subdivision (d), states that section 1747.08 "does not prohibit . . . requiring the cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver's license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise. . . ." The statute establishes a civil penalty for violations and provides for injunctive relief. (Id., subds. (e), (f).)

2. The Consumer Perception Test