George v. Guitar Ctr., Inc.
[…] (collectively Guitar Center) alleging violations of the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 (Act; Civ. Code, § 1747 et seq.). Plaintiffs challenge Guitar Center's practice of requesting and recording personal identification information when customers in its California stores pay using a credit card. Plaintiffs appeal from the denial of their class certification motion contending the trial court improperly denied the motion based on its erroneous interpretation of the statute.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.

Section 1747.08, subdivision (a)(2), states that merchants accepting credit cards may not "[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise." Plaintiffs allege that Guitar Center violated the statute by requesting and recording customers' personal identification information before completing their credit card transactions. Plaintiffs moved to certify a class of persons who made credit card purchases at Guitar Center stores and from whom Guitar Center requested personal identification information, or required such information as a condition to accepting a credit card payment, and recorded such information.

Section 1747.08, subdivision (b), defines "'personal identification information'" as "information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number."

The trial court concluded that section 1747.08, subdivision (a)(2), prohibits merchants from requesting personal identification information if the customer would reasonably perceive the request as a condition to accepting a credit card payment.