George v. Guitar Ctr., Inc.
[…] [Citations.] An interpretation that renders related provisions nugatory must be avoided [citation]; each sentence must be read not in isolation but in the light of the statutory scheme [citation]; and if a statute is amenable to two alternative interpretations, the one that leads to the more reasonable result will be followed [citation].'" (Absher v. AutoZone, Inc. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 332, 340 (Absher), quoting Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735.) D. The Act

1. Section 1747.08

Section 1747.08, subdivision (a), states:

"Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following:

"(1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.