George v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] (Defs.' Br., Docket Entry 10, at 16.) Accordingly, they assert that O'Keefe was acting in a private--not public--capacity. The Court disagrees.

The parties agree that O'Keefe's authority stems from Section 88 of the New York Railroad Law. Defendants assert, however, that whereas subdivision one of that section gives railroad police full police authority, subdivision fourteen limits that authority to "circumstances relating to railroad property." (Defs.' Br. at 6.)

New York Railroad Law Section 88 provides:

(1) Upon the application of any corporation owning or operating a railroad, express company operating over a railroad, or of any steamboat company, the superintendent of state police may appoint any person as a policeman, with all the powers of a policeman in cities and villages, for the preservation of order and of the public peace, and the arrest of all persons
committing offenses upon the land of or upon property in the custody of or under the control of such corporation, express company or steamboat company. When the committed offense would constitute a violation a summons in lieu of arrest may be issued.
. . .
(14) A person appointed policeman under [N.Y. R.R. Law § 88] . . . shall not be permitted to exercise the duties or functions of a policeman except upon the property or in connection with the property connected with or under the control of the corporation, express company, or steamboat company, for which he has been appointed.
N.Y. R.R. LAW § 88(1), (14).

Given that O'Keefe stopped Plaintiffs on Northern State Parkway, which the parties seem to agree was not CSX property, Defendants are correct that O'Keefe at least arguably exceeded the bounds of his geographical authority.