2021-05666 Index No. 515521/20
[…] Suco, 204 A.D.3d 785, 785, 164 N.Y.S.3d 466 ). In support of its motion, the defendant did not proffer any evidence that the plaintiff had not possessed the property within the last 10 years.
Finally, the defendant's contention that the plaintiff no longer has an interest in the property because Banks died on November 23, 2014, and the May 2014 deed only granted the plaintiff an interest in the property for the life of Banks, is without merit. "The construction of deeds is a matter of law" ( Blangiardo v. Horstmann, 32 A.D.3d 876, 879, 822 N.Y.S.2d 545 ; see Real Property Law § 240[3] ). "Every instrument creating [or] transferring ... an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law" ( Real Property Law § 240[3] ; see Al's Atl., Inc. v. Shatma, LLC, 109 A.D.3d 491, 492, 971 N.Y.S.2d 9 ).