2021-05666 Index No. 515521/20
[…] Everest Natl. Ins. Co., 212 A.D.3d 798, 799, 183 N.Y.S.3d 138 ; Ricatto v. Mapliedi, 133 A.D.3d 737, 738–739, 20 N.Y.S.3d 395 ). Here, the defendant did not demonstrate, prima facie, that a judgment on the merits exists between the same parties involving the same subject matter as this action. The defendant also failed to demonstrate, prima facie, that this action is time-barred. Pursuant to CPLR 212(a), "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his [or her] predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action" (see Morgan v. Suco, 204 A.D.3d 785, 785, 164 N.Y.S.3d 466 ). In support of its motion, the defendant did not proffer any evidence that the plaintiff had not possessed the property within the last 10 years.