Civil Action No. 05-11079-DPW.
[…] Co., Ltd. v. Eaton Vance Management, 369 F.3d 584 (1st Cir. 2004).
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant argues two alternative grounds for summary judgment: first, that this action is preempted by federal law governing collective bargaining agreements; and second, that the misrepresentation claims fail on the merits. Recognizing that these alternatives provide separate and independent grounds for awarding judgment to the Defendant, I will discuss both although success on either would be sufficient to grant Defendant's motion.
A. Preemption
ATT contends that Plaintiff's claims are preempted by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. § 185.
Section 301 confers federal jurisdiction on "suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted this language as "authoriz[ing] federal courts to fashion a body of federal law for the enforcement of . . . collective bargaining agreements." Martin v. Shaw's Supermarkets, Inc., 105 F.3d 40, 42 (1st Cir. 1997) (quoting Textile Workers v.