Bankruptcy Case No. 07-11079-KJC Adv. No. 07-51740-KJC BAP No. 17-24 Civil Action Nos. 17-797-RGA
[…] As a result, argues the Trustee, "Bear's safe harbor protection could not extend beyond the $8.1 million necessary to satisfy HomeBanc's remaining debt." (Id. ). With the safe harbor protection so limited, the Trustee argues he "is entitled to judgment in his favor in the amount of $81,115,659.61, plus prejudgment interest." (Id. at 20). Bear, however, notes that § 562 is titled, "Timing of damage measurement in connection with swap agreements, securities contracts, forward contracts, commodity contracts, repurchase agreements, and master netting agreements." (D.I. 39 at 3).