George House v. United States
[…] Dimaya v, Lynch, 803 F.3d 1110 (9th Cir. 2015) (currently on certiorari review).

Regardless, the residual clause of §924(c) is not necessary to a determination of whether House's underlying crime of armed bank robbery is a crime of violence. Under §923(c)(3)(A), a felony is a crime of violence if it "has an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." House pleaded guilty to armed bank robbery pursuant to 18 U.S.C.A. §2113(a) and (d), which states:

(a) Whoever, by force and violence , or by intimidation , takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or

Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny--

(d) Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section,
assaults any person , or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device , shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.
Id. (emphasis added). The elements of subsection (a) of this crime include the use of "force and violence or intimidation," which alone qualify as the "use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force" required by the force clause of §924(c)(3)(A).