Case Number 13-10830
[…] Here, the first issue raised by the parties' cross-motions is whether the proof of loss that Plaintiff submitted to Defendant was "satisfactory" as that term is used in § 500.2006.
1
In pertinent part, the statute provides that within 30 days of receiving a claim, the insurer must either settle the claim or specify what will "constitute a satisfactory proof of loss." § 500.2006(3). Then, within 60 days of receipt of the "satisfactory proof of loss," the insurer must pay the claim. Id. Not doing so subjects the insurer to penalty interest on the claim of 12 percent. § 500.2006(4). Specifically, the statute provides:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured . . . the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured . . . 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. . . .§ 500.2006(1), (3), (4) (emphasis supplied); see generally Richard Hugh McDermott, Insurance Code § 2006(4) Interest on Delinquently Paid Claims: Recognizing the § 2006(1) Optical Illusion and Reconsidering the "Penalty" Label, 79 Mich.