GEOMATRIX SYS., LLC v. WASTE ENG'G
[…] (#101, ¶ 6, ¶ 8.)

The plaintiff's pending pleading is formally entitled "Verified Application — Bill of Discovery and Order to Show Cause." (#101.) However, as notwithstanding this title, Geomatrix has clearly asserted that its petition "for an order allowing [it] to obtain the testimony and documents" at issue has been brought "[p]ursuant to General Statutes § 52-156 . . ." the court has focused upon this statutory provision in determining whether to grant the relief requested. (#101.)

Section 52-156 effectively "codifies the ancient bill in equity to perpetuate testimony." Sanderson v. Steve Snyder Enterprises, Inc., 196 Conn. 134, 139, 491 A.2d 389 (1985). This statute specifically provides in pertinent part that: "(a) "Any person who desires to preserve the testimony of any witness, concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of a civil action, may present a petition in writing to any judge of the Superior Court, setting forth the reasons for his application, the name of the witness, the subject matter of the controversy and the names of all persons interested therein and praying that the deposition of the witness may be taken. Upon presentation of the petition, the judge shall appoint a time and place for the respondents to appear before him and show cause why the prayer of the petition should not be granted, and order such notice thereof to the parties, whether resident in this state or not, as he thinks reasonable. If, at the time appointed, he finds that the notice ordered has been given, he shall further direct, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, that depositions shall be taken at such times and places as he may prescribe, either by himself or by some other person or persons whom he may appoint for that purpose, who shall receive therefor from the petitioner three dollars a day." (Emphasis added.) The statute has remained "virtually unchanged" since its adoption in 1823. See E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (3d Ed. 2002) § 129d, p. 147.