In GEO Finance, the court was tasked with determining the ownership of geothermal water supply systems installed in two apartment buildings in Detroit.
[…] Purdy, 763 F.3d at 519. The agreement provided that the lessor retained its full ownership interest in the equipment, and therefore could have reclaimed possession of it upon termination of the agreement, either at the end of the original term, at the end of any succeeding five-year term, or, if the lessee failed to pay any amounts due, upon exercise of its rights as a result of the lessee's default, Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2973(1); see also § 440.2975 (“After a default by the lessee ... the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods.”). The defendant has not submitted sufficient evidence from which a jury reasonably could conclude that GEO Finance had no expectation of recovering its equipment “with some expected residual interest of value remaining at the end of the lease term.” Purdy, 763 F.3d at 518.