In GEO Finance, the court was tasked with determining the ownership of geothermal water supply systems installed in two apartment buildings in Detroit.
[…] Plf.'s Reply [dkt. # 41] at 1. Hardin's former principal, Rob Lundstrom, testified that, although the piping and wells could not be removed, the “pumping equipment with the [system] could be removed,” and that under the agreement “GEO Finance could remove the right to use the system.” Lundstrom dep. at 26–27. The defendant has not rebutted his testimony on either point. An action to recover the equipment is allowed under the UCC. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2981(1) (“If a third party so deals with goods that have been identified to a lease contract as to cause actionable injury to a party to the lease contract ... the lessor has a right of action against the third party.”).
Nevertheless, the agreement does not identify the specific items embraced by the term “equipment,” and the plaintiff made no presentation on this point in its briefing.