Gentry v. Jentry
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the appellant. State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.

Appellant requested the imposition of interest on support arrearages owed by Appellee pursuant to R.C. 3123.17. R.C. 3123.17 states:

(A) When a court issues or modifies a court support order, the court shall determine the following:

(1) Whether the obligor is in default under a prior court support order or the court support order being modified;

(2) If the obligor is in default, the date the court support order went into default and the amount of support arrearages owed pursuant to the default.

If the court determines the obligor is in default under a support order, the court shall issue a new order requiring the obligor to pay support. If the court determines the default was willful, the court shall assess interest on the arrearage amount from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court issues the new order requiring the payment of support * * * [.] The court shall specify in the support order the amount of interest the court assessed against the obligor and incorporate the amount of interest into the new monthly payment plan.