22-CV-8411 (LTS)
[…] Codes R. & Regs tit. 7, §§ 261.3-261.4. Edwards received a second hearing before the Commissioner, through his designee, ultimately adopted the Gowanda TAC's recommendation that Edwards' refusal to participate in sex offender counseling made him an inappropriate candidate for such an award. Edwards does not contend that this second hearing was procedurally deficient under Wolff or any other applicable precedent. Moreover, Edwards does not dispute that his refusal to participate in sex offender counseling was a relevant consideration under the applicable statute. See N.Y. Corrections Law § 803(1)(a) (providing that good time credits “may be granted for . . . progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned”).Edwards, 362 Fed.Appx. at 197.
Here, Plaintiff alleges that his previously awarded good-time credits were revoked.