Gentek Building Prod., Inc. v. Check
[…] The federal definition of "earnings" was closely examined in John O. Melby Co. Bank v. Anderson , 88 Wis.2d 252, 276 N.W.2d 274 (1979). Melby determined that "[t]he term, `earnings,' . . . specifically refers to compensation for personal services." Id. at 258, 276 N.W.2d at 277. Melby further determined that the Act's "intent was to protect the employment relationship." Id. at 256, 276 N.W.2d at 276. The court observed that "[i]t could not be clearer that the Congress was concerned with the protection of earnings in the ordinary payroll process." Id . at 258, 276 N.W.2d at 277.

15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (1993) provides: "The term `earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program."

The relationship between Check and Richards was memorialized in the agreement. Our objective in construing the agreement is to ascertain the intent of the parties from the agreement's language. See Waukesha Concrete Prods. Co. v. Capitol Indem.