Gentek Building Prod., Inc. v. Check
[…] County of Pierce , 170 Wis.2d 89, 93, 486 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Ct. App. 1992) ("[A]pplication of a statute to undisputed facts . . . is reviewed as a question of law."). We review issues of law without deference to the conclusions of the trial court. See Old Republic Sur. Co. v. Erlien , 190 Wis.2d 400, 410, 527 N.W.2d 389, 392 (Ct.App. 1994).

We begin by noting that garnishments are divided into two categories, non-earnings or earnings. Earnings garnishment is governed by §§ 812.30-.44, Stats. Section 812.30(7), Stats., defines earnings as "compensation paid or payable by the garnishee for personal services, whether designated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise, and includes periodic payments under a pension or retirement program." This definition, adopted by the Wisconsin legislature in 1993, mirrors the definition contained in its federal counterpart in The Consumer Credit Protection Act. The federal definition of "earnings" was closely examined in John O. Melby Co. Bank v.