Gensler v. Western National Funding, Inc.
[…] [Citation.] . . . ." (Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1126.)

II

The order granting relief from default was proper. As defendants point out, service of the complaint was not completed before the default was taken. The summons and complaint Gensler left at the office in Newport Beach was not complete under section 415.20, subdivision (a), because it was never mailed to the Newport Beach address. The summons and complaint mailed to the Arizona address was not served under the terms of section 415.30 because defendants did not execute and return the acknowledgment of service.

Section 415.20 states:
"(a) In lieu of personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served as specified in Section 416.10, 416.20, 416. 30, 416.40, or 416.50, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and of the complaint during usual office hours in his or her office or, if no physical address is known, at his or her usual mailing address, other than a United States Postal Service post office box, with the person who is apparently in charge thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and of the complaint were left. When service is effected by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at a mailing address, it shall be left with a person at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing."

Section 415.30 states:
"(a) A summons may be served by mail as provided in this section.