Gensler v. Western National Funding, Inc.
[…] If we permitted Gensler to treat this service as both service under section 415.30 and service under section 415.40, we would create a trap for the unwary: in light of the terms of the notice, defendants would have no definitive idea of when service was complete and when their response was due. We do not believe the Legislature intended to create such confusion. Thus we are unwilling to treat the service on the Arizona address, which was expressly made under section 415.30 and included a notice as to when service would be complete, as service under section 415.40.

Section 415.40 states:
"A summons may be served on a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after such mailing."

See footnote 2.

Because service was not complete before the default was taken, the trial court was required to set aside the default. (See Mannesman DeMag, Ltd. v.