Gensburg v. Lipset
[…] Lipset violated a state wiretapping statute, and whether the city and county of San Francisco violated the Gensburgs' procedural due process rights.

ANALYSIS

I. Wiretapping.

The Gensburgs' theory against Lipset is that he engaged in unauthorized eavesdropping in violation of California Penal Code § 632(a). This section makes it a crime for a person to intentionally record a confidential telephone communication "without the consent of all parties."

We agree with the district court's conclusion, that the statutory exception in California Penal Code § 633.5 applied. That statute says that nothing in section 632.5 "prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion...." This exception applies precisely. The Gensburgs argue that Mr. Lipset should not have the benefit of it, because had he called Mrs. Merdita's physician as the police inspector did, he would have learned she was schizophrenic and not proceeded further.