Genetech Bldg. Sys. v. APG Int'l
[…] Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Once the movant meets its burden, it is incumbent upon the non-moving party to establish the existence of material issues of fact (id., citing Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]). The "[f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" (Vega, 18 NY3d at 503 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis in original]).

Lien Law § 3 permits a subcontractor who performs labor or furnishes material to file a mechanic's lien for the "value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved." Pursuant to Lien Law § 4 (1), a mechanic's lien "shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired."