Genetech Bldg. Sys. v. APG Int'l
[…] The "[f]ailure to make [a] prima facie showing [of entitlement to summary judgment] requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" (Vega, 18 NY3d at 503 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis in original]).

Lien Law § 3 permits a subcontractor who performs labor or furnishes material to file a mechanic's lien for the "value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved." Pursuant to Lien Law § 4 (1), a mechanic's lien "shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired." Further, "the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon" (Lien Law § 4 [1]).

A subcontractor's right to recover is generally derivative of the general contractor's right to recover from an owner (see Kamco Supply Corp. v. JMT Bros. Realty, LLC, 98 AD3d 891, 891 [1st Dept 2012]).