General Sheet Metal v. Bank
[…] Pursuant to this conversation Cobb had a note prepared and mailed to Rouse for signature by Parmele for Cyclo-Dynamics as maker and by Parmele individually as endorser thereon. This arrangement was corroborated by Rouse. Parmele died before he could execute the note on behalf of Cyclo-Dynamics and personally endorse it.

We are of opinion that any liability on the part of Parmele's estate must arise from his alleged promise to be responsible for the debt of Cyclo-Dynamics which, under the Statute of Frauds (Code Sec. 11-2(4)), was required to be in writing and signed by Parmele. Finding no such signed writing we affirm the decree of the lower court.

Va. Code Sec. 11-2(4) (1950), as amended, provides as follows:
"Sec. 11-2. When written evidence required to maintain action. — No action shall be brought in any of the following cases:
* * *
"(4) To charge any person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another; . . .
* * *
"Unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or his agent; but the consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence."

Affirmed.


Summaries of

General Sheet Metal v. Bank

Supreme Court of Virginia
Mar 8, 1971
179 S.E.2d 644 (Va. 1971)
Case details for

General Sheet Metal v. Bank

Case Details

Full title:GENERAL SHEET METAL WORKS, INCORPORATED v. FIRST AND MERCHANTS NATIONAL…