General Motors v. Emp. Sec. Comm
[…] Accordingly an authorized strike in one bargaining unit under this agreement which results in an interruption of the flow of material or services to operations in any other bargaining unit under this agreement, will be considered an authorized strike in any such affected bargaining unit."

If appellants Stinson et al were otherwise possessed of right to unemployment benefits as claimed, and they were as all directly or tacitly concede, they did not waive that right. They could not. The first paragraph of section 31 of the statute, in effect when the currently considered rights of appellants Stinson et al accrued, read as follows (CL 1948, § 421.31 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.533]):

"Sec. 31. * * * No agreement by an individual to waive, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid. No agreements by an individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of the contributions of an employer, required under this act from such employer, shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from the remuneration of any individual in his employ to finance the contributions of the employer required from him, or require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ."

As against this statutory provision paragraph (118) cannot prevail in bar of benefits as claimed. See General Motors Corporation v.