General Motors Corp. v. Warner
[…] James Warner, 24 AD3d 869 [3rd Dept 2005]) overturning this Court's vacatur of the arbitration award. Mr. Warner's current motion seeks an award of attorneys' fees for the entire representation without noting the $18,370.80 that was previously awarded by this Court for legal work up to May 11, 2006. To this end, Mr. Warner resubmitted the same records upon which this Court based its May 11, 2006 award as well as those billing records that reflect work completed after May 11, 2006 in his February 2007 fee petition.

New York Business Law § 198-a(1) provides,

"[a] court may award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing plaintiff or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or proceeding arising out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing party is required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection of an award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against the manufacturer reasonable attorneys' fees for services rendered to enforce collection of said award."

Here, the Respondent was successful in his arbitration proceeding and has been forced to further defend that award at the New York Court of Appeals so is, therefore, entitled to be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees (See Safari Moyor Coaches v. Corwin, 225 AD2d 921 [3rd Dept 1996]).