stating manufacturer will not be permitted to engage in improper and unfair practices statute is designed to prevent
[…] No one disputes that. There will be the exact same number of Chevrolet dealers after the relocation as before. The "additional" dealership statute does not apply here.
* * *
GM did not and will not grant any new "competitive franchise" if the relocation proceeds. Carl Black Chevrolet already has a "franchise" and will have the same "franchise" if the relocation is allowed to occur. It will simply operate at a different location.
(Formatting in original.) This argument focuses on individual words and phrases from the statute, at the expense of their contextual meaning. § 55-17-114(c)(20) is not directed at new "competitive franchise[s]" in general, but rather at new "competitive franchise[s] in the relevant market area previously granted to another motor vehicle dealer." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, it is obvious that the phrase "additional dealerships" (and the related phrase "additional franchise"), read in context, is intended to refer to "additional" franchised dealerships within the relevant market area.