General Electric Co. v. Johnson
[…] Based upon its in camera review of these documents in light of applicable law, and for the reasons that follow, the Court will grant GE's motion in part and deny it in part.

BACKGROUND

I. Factual and Procedural Background.

This action was originally filed against defendants on November 28, 2000 as a challenge to the facial constitutionality of certain provisions of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) et seq., and to EPA's method of administering § 106(a) of that statute. Section 106(a) empowers EPA to require responsible parties to clean up a contaminated site if it finds "that there may be an imminent substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility." 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). The usual course of conduct is for EPA to send the responsible party a "Section 106 order," also referred to as a "UAO." Defs.' Mem.