Nos. B167017, B167540, B167541, B167542.
[…] Code sections 11657- 11660 and California Code of Regulations, title 10, sections 2252-2268, covers all employees and is not limited to location or operations shown in declarations).
Section 3352 excludes certain individuals as employees such as persons performing services without compensation or for aid, persons who are involved in recreational or sporting activities, or those who have residential duties and do not meet statutory minimum hours and wages.
Section 3755 states: "If the employer is insured against liability for compensation, and if after the suffering of any injury the insurer causes to be served upon any compensation claimant a notice that it has assumed and agreed to pay any compensation to the claimant for which the employer is liable, such employer shall be relieved from liability for compensation to such claimant upon the filing of a copy of such notice with the appeals board. The insurer shall, without further notice, be substituted in place of the employer in any proceeding theretofore or thereafter instituted by such claimant to recover such compensation, and the employer shall be dismissed therefrom."
Section 3757 states: "If it thereafter appears to the satisfaction of the appeals board that the insurer has assumed the liability for compensation, the employer shall thereupon be relieved from liability for compensation to the claimant.