Nos. B167017, B167540, B167541, B167542.
[…] Senate amendments addressed employers contracting to avoid experience rating, and subjecting employers to civil, criminal, penalty or tort liability for noncompliance. Concern was also expressed that leasing arrangements could be used in violation of workers' compensation laws or insurance would not be obtained, which could increase claims against the Uninsured Employers Fund (renamed Uninsured Employers Benefits Trust Fund).
See Isaacson, supra, 44 Cal.3d at page 786 and Ins. Code section 1063.5, which states in relevant part: "Each time an insurer becomes insolvent then, to the extent necessary to secure funds for the association for payment of covered claims of that insolvent insurer and also for payment of reasonable costs of adjusting the claims, the association shall collect premium payments from its member insurers sufficient to discharge its obligations."
The decision states that the matter was assigned to the entire body of the WCAB in order to achieve uniformity regarding an important legal issue. WCAB in banc decisions are binding on all WCJ and WCAB panels. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10341; Gee v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.